Northwest Archivists, Inc.

Eloquent Archives EKB Color copy.jpg

Western Roundup 2010 Preliminary Program of Events

For detailed workshop and session descriptions, click here
Wednesday, April 28, 2010

  • Pre-conference workshop 1: When Disaster Strikes: Emergency Preparedness & Response*

Instructors: Julie A. Page and Gary Menges

Location: West Room/Third Floor

  • Pre-conference workshop 2: Grant Writing*

Instructor: Daniel Stokes

Location: North Room/Third Floor
  • Pre-conference workshop 3: Implementing “More Product, Less Process”*
Instructor: Jennifer Meehan

Location: East Room/Third Floor
*Each of the pre-conference workshops has a fee not covered by registration fees.  See descriptions for fee information.
  • Pre-conference Tours (for detailed descriptions of the tours, click here): 
    • Backstage at the Experience Music Project, 1:00-4:30
    • Seattle Underground Tour, 1:30-3:30
    • Locks Cruise, 3:00-6:00

  • Northwest Digital Archives Committee and Steering Team meeting 8:30-4:00
Location: Suzzallo Library, University of Washington
  • Society of California Archivists Board Meeting 9:00-noon

  • Society of California Archivists Leadership Meeting 1:00-4:00

Thursday, April 29, 2010

All Day: Vendor Exhibits 8:00-5:00

Plenary Address, Speaker: Peter Gottlieb, (President, Society of American Archivists) 9:00-10:15

Morning sessions 10:30-noonMetalEdgeAdHME 4 25 x5 5cmyk copy.jpg

  • Session 1: The Nuts and Bolts of Grant Agencies

Julie Graham, Chair; Daniel Stokes; Elizabeth Joffrion; Christa Williford; Tim Hawkins; Nathan Bender

  • Session 2: Web 2.0 and Archives

Polina Ilieva, Chair and participant; Lori Lindberg, moderator; Tiah Edmunson-Morton; Sherri Berger; J. Gordon Daines III; Mattie Taormina

  • Session 3: Connecting With Your Community: Innovative Ways to Bring Moving Image Collections to the Public

Nicolette Bromberg, Chair; Hannah Palin; Anne Frantilla

Luncheon, Speaker: Jack Hamann 12:15-1:45

Afternoon sessions 2:00-3:30

  • Session 4: MPLP and Photographs: A Marriage Made in Heaven or a Pathway to Hell?

Linda Whitaker, Chair; Anne Foster; Linda Reib; Rebekah Tabah

  • Session 5: Native American Protocols in Action: Users' Perspectives

Terry Baxter, Chair; Cheryl Gunselman; Vivian Adams

  • Session 6: Challenges of the Weird and Whacky: Managing Collector's Collections

Carla Rickerson, Chair; Trevor Bond; Michael Paulus

Business Meeting, SCA 3:45-5:15

Membership Meetings, CIMA, SRMA 3:45-5:15

Board Meeting, NWA 3:45-5:15

Committee Meetings, SCA, 5:15-6:00

Seattle Area Archivists 25th Anniversary Reception, 5:30-7:30


Friday, April 30,2010

All Day: Vendor Exhibits (8:00-5:00)

Poster Session 9:00-10:00

  • Directory of Archival and Manuscript Repositories in the Northwest
Linda Long
  • An Untapped Resource? Volunteers in Academic Archives
Linda M. Meyer and Charles B. Stanford
  • Digital Treasures from the Mountain West Digital Library
Catherine McIntyre
  • Establishing an Archives at the Charles Darwin Research Station in Galapagos
Elizabeth Knight
  • Designing Archival Access Systems Based on User Needs: Case Studies
Jodi Allison-Bunnell and Cory Nimer

Morning sessions 10:00-11:30

  • Session 7: Your Archives Is A Gold Mine! Developing Fundraising Events Around Your Archival Resources

Patricia Rettig, Chair and participant; Gregory Thompson; Susan M. Allen

  • Session 8: Change Is Gonna Come: How to Work with the Inevitability of Organizational Change

Liza Posas, Chair; Linda Garnets; Nancy Angelo; Carrie Marsh; Catherine Quinlan

  • Session 9: The "Why Arizona?" Project: A Tale of Collaboration

Brad Cole, Moderator; Todd Welch; Erika Castano; Michael Lotstein

Luncheon (will include awards for NWA and SCA), Speaker: Elliott West

Afternoon sessions 1:45-3:15

  • Session 10: Protecting Records At Risk on the Green River Flood Plain

Jerry Handfield, Chair; Terry Badger; Michael Saunders; Laura Edgar; Evelyn Arnold

  • Session 11: Shifting Gears to Improve Access: Applying MPLP to Digitization in California

Shan Sutton, Chair and participant; Mary W. Elings; Cristela Garcia-Spitz

  • Session 12: A Western Round-Up Pecha Kucha

Donna McCrea, Chair; Glynn Edwards; Susan Irwin; Katrina Jackson; Caitlan Maxwell; Catherine McIntyre; Steve McCann; Gina Rappaport; Kristi Young

Late Afternoon sessions 3:30-5:00

  • Session 13: Enhancing Access to Archives and Special Collections through Inter-Library Loan

Elizabeth Nielsen, Chair and participant; Christian Dupont; Geoff Wexler

  • Session 14: The Landscape of Memory: Constructing the Meaning of Archives

Lia Friedman, Chair; Scott Cline; Robin Chandler; Josh Zimmerman

  • Session 15: Should I Copy That Photograph? Real-world Duplication Quandaries
Daniel Davis, Chair and presenter; Shaun Hayes; Erin Passehl; Chrystal Carpenter
All-Attendee Reception, 6:00-8:00, Bertha Knight Landes Room, Seattle City Hall, 600 4th Ave

Saturday May 1, 2010

NWA Membership meeting, 7:30-8:30

Early morning sessions 8:45-10:15

  • Session 16: Something Better Beginning: Documenting and Reclaiming the History of the Arts Advocacy Movement in Postwar Seattle

Helice Koffler, Chair; Brigit Hansen; Jeff Katz; Peter Schmid

  • Session 17: Reaching your virtual audience: Using open source software for online exhibits

Waverly Lowell, Leader; Mia Jaeggli; Veronica Reyes-Escudero; Jason Miller

Late morning sessions 10:30-noon

  • Session 18: LGBTQ Collections: Off the Shelves & Into the Saddle

Lisa Cohen, Chair and participant; Linda Long; Alan Virta; Lucinda Glenn

  • Session 19: Back in the Saddle: New and Renewed Perspectives on Collaboration
James Fox, Chair and participant; Gabriele Carey; Larry Landis




Please contact Emily Hughes Dominick with any maintenance/web site problems. Contact information for Board Members is located under the 'About NWA' tab.

Copyright belongs to the Northwest Archivists, Inc.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software